book online or call 071 9161518

At the Hawk's Well we are very sensitive to the concerns of the visitors to this site and are committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you are concerned about the information you provide us with and how we treat such information.

Privacy Statement
Website of the Hawk’s Well Theatre
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.
General statementThe Hawk’s Well Theatre fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.
Collection and use of personal information
We collect only personally identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors to our website. The Hawk’s Well Theatre invites limited identifiable information such as name, address, email address, telephone numbers from our website visitors. A visitor may choose to provide personal information in the following ways:
• Sign up to join our mailing list
• Book performances or workshops
• Sign up to join one of our clubs
Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Hawk’s Well only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.
Requests regarding data supplied via this website
On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to the Hawk’s Well Theatre, Temple Street, Sligo or e-mail at info@hawkswell.com You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process. A fee of €6.35 applies to any application for information under the Data Protection Acts.If you discover that this office holds inaccurate information about you, you can request the Hawk’s Well Theatre to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.
In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.
Complaints about data processed via the website.
If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention.

Collection and use of technical information
Your details will be held securely on a computer, and we will take reasonable steps to keep all information as secure as possible against unauthorised access and use. All information will be protected by our security measures, which are periodically reviewed.
Email Communications
If you choose to receive periodic communication from us, we may from time to time send you email messages describing new promotions, news features and special offers.
If you do not wish to receive these offers, you may discontinue at any time by using the “unsubscribe” feature included at the bottom of each email message.
Operational Notices
Email addresses may also be used to respond to your inquiries and to answer any other questions you may have about our site. We may also need to send emails to inform you of any changes to our site that might affect you, or to notify you of problems with your booking.
Collection and Use of Technical Information
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
The majority of the cookies used on the Hawk’s Well website are associated with the use of Google Analytics. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics, you may visit this page..If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may do so and still fully navigate our website; however, other functionality in the site may be impaired. After termination of the visit to our site, you can always delete cookies from your personal system if you wish.
Data Retention
Your contact information - such as the details provided for our mailing list - is retained until you unsubscribe or otherwise request that we delete that information.
Security
The Hawk’s Well Theatre has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Only authorised Hawk’s Well staff are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information.